Privacy Policy

The General Data Protection Regulation

In May 2018 the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018 became law.

Norfolk County Council is committed to meeting the principles of the GDPR and the Data Protection Act by collecting only what we need for our purposes, processing your information lawfully and fairly and only for specific purposes, making sure we keep your information up-to-date and only sharing where we have a legal duty to do so, or you have consented to sharing or we have to share for the prevention or detection of crime or fraud.

Our website contains full details of Norfolk County Council's Data Protection Policy.

You can visit the ICO’s website to read more about the law and your rights.

Data protection officer

Norfolk County Council has appointed a data protection officer in accordance with the GDPR. The data protection officer can be contacted by writing to:

The Data Protection Officer
Norfolk County Council
County Hall
Martineau Lane
Norwich
NR1 2DQ
Norfolk

[email protected] 

What information we collect

If you are a user with general public and anonymous access, the Norfolk County Council Schools website does not store or capture personal information but merely logs the user's IP address that is automatically recognised by the web server.

We use Google Analytics, which anonymously track things like numbers of visits/visitors/pageviews to our website, popular pages, customer journeys, and what browser or device people are using.  It does not collect any personal information about the individual user.  This enables us to monitor the performance of the website, ensure it can be used by everybody, and to deliver relevant and timely information to users.  Based on anonymous browsing activity and cookie information, we may personalise some areas of content to deliver more relevant information to website visitors.  You can delete cookies if you do not want to see personalised content.

We collect information from visitors to the Norfolk County Council website in several ways:

1. Requests for information or services via email and online forms

2. Feedback via an online form

3. Feedback via an optional online survey

Telecommunications Regulations 2000

Communications with Norfolk County Council (including online transactions) may be subject to monitoring and recording only for purposes permitted by the Telecommunications (Lawful Business Practice) (Interception of Communications) Regulations 2000 in order to prevent or detect a crime, or investigate or detect the unauthorised use of the service.

Customer website feedback

Customers can give us feedback about our website, online information and transactions by contacting us (see 'Contacting us' above)

The information provided is used to build an overall picture of the general locations of people who use the website (ie via postcode) and their experiences so we can make our website usable and useful to all our visitors.

Email alerts and newsletters (including e-courier)

After you register your email address, any messages you receive will be relevant to the service you originally signed up for.  You have the option to unsubscribe at any time by following the links in each email we send or by emailing us and asking us to delete your subscription.

External links

The Norfolk County Council website contains links to other external websites.  This privacy policy applies only to our site, so you should always take care when you are moving to another site and read the privacy statement of any site which collects personal information.  Norfolk County Council accepts no responsibility or liability for these sites.

We do not pass on any personal information you have given us to any other site except in the case of online payments where we transfer your details to HSBC, our online payments partner, and you enter your credit or debit card details on their secure website.

If this website privacy policy changes in any way, we will place an updated version on this page.  Regularly reviewing this page ensures you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it and under what circumstances, if any, we will share it with other parties.

Further information

Further information about the ways in which Norfolk County Council deals with Personal Information can be found on the www.norfolk.gov.uk website.